February 27, 2013

Prospective List of Referees for 2014 FIFA World Cup - February 2013

According to Árbitro Internacional, FIFA has updated the prospective list of referees for 2014 World Cup to be held at Brazil. Specially in CONMEBOL and UEFA zone, there are significant changes, such as Sandro Ricci going into the race to reach the World Cup in his home country, while Slovakian Roman Slysko now officially joins Czech Pavel Královec' World Cup team.

Sandro Ricci (BRA) (c) pop.com.br

Open list of the prospective referees and assistant referees for the 2014 FIFA World Cup
                         (alphabetical order by referees and confederation, February 2013)
REFEREE with ASSISTANT REFEREES (by Confederation)
Member Association
Date of Birth
ASIA (AFC) - 7
Referee
ALBADWAWI
Ali Hamad
UA Emirates
22.12.1972
Assistant 1
AL MARZOUQI
Saleh
UA Emirates
02.12.1970
Assistant 2
AL MEHAIRI
Mohamed
UA Emirates
1974
Referee
AL GHAMDI
Khalil Ibrahim
Saudi Arabia
02.09.1970
Assistant 1
AL SHUMRANI
Badr
Saudi Arabia
07.10.1977
Assistant 2
AL MAYAHI
Hamed Marhoun
Oman
26.02.1975
Referee
FAGHANI
Alireza
Iran
21.03.1978
Assistant 1
KAMRANIFAR
Hassan
Iran
19.04.1972
Assistant 2
SOKHANDAN
Reza
Iran
24.01.1974
Referee
IRMATOV
Ravshan
Uzbekistan
09.08.1977
Assistant 1
RASULOV
Abdukhamidullo
Uzbekistan
10.01.1976
Assistant 2
KOCHKAROV
Bakhadyr
Kyrgysztan
13.05.1970
Referee
NISHIMURA
Yuichi
Japan
17.04.1972
Assistant 1
SAGARA
Toru
Japan
25.06.1976
Assistant 2
NAGI
Toshiyuki
Japan
29.11.1971
Referee
SHUKRALLA
Nawaf Abdulla Ghayyath
Bahrain
13.10.1976
Assistant 1
ABDULLA TULEFAT
Yaser Khalil
Bahrain
24.06.1974
Assistant 2
SALEH
Ebrahim Mubarak
Bahrain
13.06.1974
Referee
WILLIAMS
Benjamin Jon
Australia
14.04.1977
Assistant 1
CREAM
Matthew
Australia
19.06.1975
Assistant 2
ANAZ
Hakan
Australia
04.08.1969


                         (alphabetical order by referees and confederation, February 2013)
REFEREE with ASSISTANT REFEREES (by Confederation)
Member Association
Date of Birth
AFRICA (CAF) - 7
Referee
ALIOUM
Néant
Cameroon
01.01.1982
Assistant 1
MENKOUANDE
Evarist
Cameroon
14.11.1974
Assistant 2
EDIBE
Peter
Nigeria
05.01.1970
Referee
BENNETT
Daniel F.
South Africa
22.08.1976
Assistant 1
RANGE
Aden Marwa
Kenya
31.01.1977
Assistant 2
SIWELA
Zakhele Thusi
South Africa
02.09.1982
Referee
DIATTA
Badara
Senegal
02.08.1969
Assistant 1
CAMARA
Djibril
Senegal
20.08.1983
Assistant 2
SAMBA
El Hadji Malick
Senegal
02.04.1979
Referee
DOUE
Noumandiez
Côte d’Ivoire
29.09.1970
Assistant 1
YEO
Songuifolo
Côte d’Ivoire
01.01.1970
Assistant 2
BIRUMUSHAHU
Jean-Claude
Burundi
13.02.1972
Referee
GASSAMA
Bakary Papa
Gambia
10.02.1979
Assistant 1
OGBAMARIAM
Angesom
Eritrea
13.09.1971
Assistant 2
KABANDA
Felicien
Rwanda
19.07.1971
Referee
HAIMOUDI
Djamel
Algeria
10.12.1970
Assistant 1
ETCHIALI
Abdelhak
Algeria
27.06.1981
Assistant 2
ACHIK
Redouane
Morocco
21.04.1972
Referee
JEDIDI
Slim
Tunisia
17.04.1970
Assistant 1
HASSANI
Bechir
Tunisia
22.09.1969
Assistant 2
HMILA
Anouar
Tunisia
1974
 Standby AR: Jason DAMOO (Seychelles)

                         (alphabetical order by referees and confederation, February 2013)
REFEREE with ASSISTANT REFEREES (by Confederation)
Member Association
Date of Birth
NORTH, CENTRAL AMERICA and the CARIBBEANS (CONCACAF) – 7
Referee
AGUILAR CHICAS
Joel
El Salvador
02.07.1975
Assistant 1
TORRES
William
El Salvador
22.02.1975
Assistant 2
ZUMBA
Juan Francisco
El Salvador
19.09.1982
Referee
GARCIA OROZCO
Roberto
Mexico
24.10.1974
Assistant 1
CAMARGO CALLADO
José Luis
Mexico
25.09.1972
Assistant 2
MORIN MENDEZ
Alberto
Mexico
10.08.1980
Referee
GEIGER
Mark W.
USA
25.08.1974
Assistant 1
HURD
Mark
USA
10.09.1976
Assistant 2
FLETCHER
Joe
Canada
09.11.1971
Referee
LOPEZ CASTELLANOS
Walter Alexander
Guatemala
25.09.1980
Assistant 1
LEAL BERMUDEZ
Leonel
Costa Rica
21.11.1976
Assistant 2
LOPEZ CASTELLANOS
Gerson Otoniel
Guatemala
20.06.1983
Referee
MARRUFO
Jair Antonio
USA
17.06.1977
Assistant 1
BORIA
Eric
USA
28.10.1974
Assistant 2
MORGAN
Ricardo
Jamaica
30.01.1972
Referee
MORENO SALAZAR
Roberto
Panama
03.04.1970
Assistant 1
WILLIAMSON
Daniel
Panama
30.07.1977
Assistant 2
CORRALES
Keytzel
Nicaragua
17.04.1980
Referee
RODRIGUEZ MORENO
Marco Antonio
Mexico
10.11.1973
Assistant 1
TORRENTERA
Marvin
Mexico
22.09.1969
Assistant 2
QUINTERO
Marcos
Mexico
21.04.1973


                         (alphabetical order by referees and confederation, February 2013)
REFEREE with ASSISTANT REFEREES (by Confederation)
Member Association
Date of Birth
SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL) – 10
Referee
ABAL
Diego Hernan
Argentina
28.12.1971
Assistant 1
MAIDANA
Hernan
Argentina
14.02.1972
Assistant 2
BELATTI
Juan Pablo
Argentina
15.04.1979
Referee
ARIAS ALVARENGA
Antonio Javier
Paraguay
07.09.1972
Assistant 1
AQUINO MALDONADO
Rodney
Paraguay
16.04.1984
Assistant 2
CACERES
Carlos
Paraguay
26.06.1983
Referee
CARRILLO CASANOVA
Victor Hugo
Peru
30.10.1975
Assistant 1
BOSSIO
Jonny
Peru
31.07.1975
Assistant 2
ESCANO
Cesar
Peru
08.02.1970
Referee
OROSCO DELGADILLO
Raul
Bolivia
25.03.1979
Assistant 1
CASTRO RODRIGUEZ
Efrain
Bolivia
26.11.1969
Assistant 2
VALDA ASCARRAGA
Arol
Bolivia
10.12.1970
Referee
OSSES ZENCOVICH
Enrique Roberto
Chile
26.05.1974
Assistant 1
MONDRIA
Francisco
Chile
22.07.1972
Assistant 2
ASTROZA
Carlos
Chile
23.11.1976
Referee
RICCI
Sandro
Brazil
09.11.1974
Assistant 1
ROCHA
Alessandro
Brazil
10.02.1976
Assistant 2
DE CARVALHO
Emerson
Brazil
24.06.1972
Referee
ROLDAN PEREZ
Wilmar Alexander
Colombia
17.06.1977
Assistant 1
CLAVIJO PRIETO
Humberto
Colombia
18.08.1973
Assistant 2
DIAZ BARRERO
Eduardo
Colombia
10.07.1973
Referee
SOTO AREVALO
Juan Ernesto
Venezuela
14.10.1977
Assistant 1
URREGO MARTINEZ
Jorge Eliecer
Venezuela
09.10.1981
Assistant 2
LOPEZ RICO
Carlos Alexander
Venezuela
22.06.1982
Referee
VERA RODRIGUEZ
Carlos Alfredo
Ecuador
25.06.1976
Assistant 1
LESCANO GUERRERO
Christian Daniel
Ecuador
10.02.1976
Assistant 2
ROMERO IBARRA
Byron Norberto
Ecuador
12.07.1980
Referee
VAZQUEZ
Martin
Uruguay
14.01.1969
Assistant 1
TARAN
Nicolás
Uruguay
1980
Assistant 2
NIEVAS
Miguel
Uruguay
16.12.1974


                         (alphabetical order by referees and confederation, February 2013)
REFEREE with ASSISTANT REFEREES (by Confederation)
Member Association
Date of Birth
OCEANIA (OFC) – 2
Referee
HAUATA
Norbert
Tahiti
08.06.1979
Assistant 1
RULE
Mark
New Zealand
08.06.1981
Assistant 2
MAKASINI
Tevita
Tonga
26.11.1976
Referee
O’LEARY
Peter
New Zealand
03.03.1972
Assistant 1
HINTZ
Jan Hendrik
New Zealand
24.06.1976
Assistant 2
KUMAR
Ravinesh
Fiji
24.05.1982


                         (alphabetical order by referees and confederation, February 2013)
REFEREE with ASSISTANT REFEREES (by Confederation)
Member Association
Date of Birth
EUROPE (UEFA) – 19
Referee
BRYCH
Felix
Germany
03.08.1975
Assistant 1
SCHIFFNER
Thorsten
Germany
14.05.1975
Assistant 2
BORSCH
Mark
Germany
16.03.1977
Referee
ÇAKIR
Cüneyt
Turkey
23.11.1976
Assistant 1
DURAN
Bahattin
Turkey
01.01.1975
Assistant 2
ONGUN
Tarik
Turkey
01.01.1973
Referee
CLATTENBURG
Mark
England
13.03.1975
Assistant 1
CHILD
Stephen
England
21.08.1973
Assistant 2
BECK
Simon
England
15.05.1972
Referee
ERIKSSON
Jonas
Sweden
28.03.1974
Assistant 1
KLASENIUS
Mathias
Sweden
25.04.1975
Assistant 2
WAERNMARK
Daniel
Sweden
30.12.1974
Referee
KASSAI
Viktor
Hungary
10.09.1975
Assistant 1
EROS
Gabor
Hungary
05.09.1971
Assistant 2
RING
György
Hungary
18.03.1981
Referee
KRALOVEC
Pavel
Czech Republic
16.08.1977
Assistant 1
WILCZEK
Martin
Czech Republic
23.05.1970
Assistant 2
SLYSKO
Roman
Slovakia
04.08.1973
Referee
KUIPERS
Björn
Netherlands
28.03.1973
Assistant 1
VAN ROEKEL
Sander
Netherlands
28.03.1974
Assistant 2
ZEINSTRA
Erwin E. J.
Netherlands
31.01.1977
Referee
LANNOY
Stephane
France
18.09.1969
Assistant 1
CANO
Frederic
France
23.07.1973
Assistant 2
ANNONIER
Michael
France
18.06.1972
Referee
MAZIC
Milorad
Serbia
23.03.1973
Assistant 1
RISTIC
Milovan
Serbia
01.05.1974
Assistant 2
DJURDJEVIC
Dalibor
Serbia
25.03.1973
Referee
MOEN
Svein Oddvar
Norway
22.01.1979
Assistant 1
HAGLUND
Kim Thomas
Norway
27.05.1977
Assistant 2
ANDAS
Frank
Norway
26.09.1975
Referee
OLIVEIRA ALVES GARCIA
Pedro Proença
Portugal
03.11.1970
Assistant 1
CUNHA MIRANDA
Bertino
Portugal
18.05.1972
Assistant 2
FERREIRA SANTOS
Ricardo Jorge
Portugal
10.12.1973
Referee
RIZZOLI
Nicola
Italy
05.10.1971
Assistant 1
FAVERANI
Renato
Italy
25.11.1969
Assistant 2
STEFANI
Andrea
Italy
15.10.1969
Referee
ROCCHI
Gianluca
Italy
25.08.1973
Assistant 1
DI LIBERATORE
Elenito
Italy
17.01.1973
Assistant 2
CARIOLATO
Gianluca
Italy
24.04.1972
Referee
SKOMINA
Damir
Slovenia
05.08.1976
Assistant 1
ZUNIC
Matej
Slovenia
11.05.1983
Assistant 2
UL
Bojan
Slovenia
20.08.1970
Referee
STARK
Wolfgang
Germany
20.11.1969
Assistant 1
SALVER
Jan-Hendrik
Germany
01.03.1969
Assistant 2
PICKEL
Mike
Germany
08.04.1975
Referee
THOMSON
Craig Alexander
Scotland
20.06.1972
Assistant 1
ROSS
Alasdair
Scotland
04.07.1975
Assistant 2
ROSE
Derek
Scotland
21.07.1974
Referee
UNDIANO MALLENCO
Alberto
Spain
08.10.1973
Assistant 1
CABAÑERO MARTINEZ
Raúl
Spain
28.08.1981
Assistant 2
DIAZ PEREZ DEL PALOMAR
Roberto
Spain
29.04.1976
Referee
VELASCO CARBALLO
Carlos
Spain
16.03.1971
Assistant 1
ALONSO FERNANDEZ
Roberto
Spain
18.09.1976
Assistant 2
YUSTE JIMENEZ
Juan Carlos
Spain
25.09.1975
Referee
WEBB
Howard
England
14.07.1971
Assistant 1
MULLARKEY
Michael
England
03.05.1970
Assistant 2
CANN
Darren
England
22.01.1969

7 Comments:

  1. Great to see Mazic and Kralovec - Clatts too obviously.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I wonder one nomination,in the list. 1-ASSISTANT in DR. FELIX BRYCH is injured 2012 Thorten Schiffner, andyet now rides on matches Brych STEFAN LUPP, who was an ASSISTANT on the Brych I.OL.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Anonymous28/2/13 18:38

    Pour info,

    Vital Loraux, l’un des meilleurs arbitres belge des années soixante et septante, nous a quittés ce mercredi 27 février 2013.

    Vital Loraux (Charleroi, 22 septembre 1925) devint arbitre après une courte carrière de footballeur à l’Olympic de Charleroi et au Daring de Bruxelles. Suite à ses débuts en division 1 nationale en 1958, il fit rapidement partie des meilleurs arbitres du corps arbitral belge.

    Au total, il dirigea cinq finales de Coupe de Belgique (1966, 1970, 1972,1973 et 1975). Il devint international en 1964. À la Coupe du Monde 1970 au Mexique, il arbitra Angleterre – Roumanie et le quart de finale Brésil – Pérou. Quatre ans plus tard en Allemagne de l’Ouest, il dirigea la rencontre du deuxième tour entre l’Argentine et le Brésil. Lors de cette même saison, il siffla aussi la finale de la Coupe d’Europe des Clubs Champions entre le Bayern de Munich et l’Atletico de Madrid (1-1) au Stade du Heysel. La belle de cette finale deux jours plus tard (4-0 pour le Bayern) fut arbitrée par Fred Delcourt qui nous a quittés en décembre 2012. En 1975, lorsque Vital Loraux avait atteint la limite d’âge de 50 ans, il fit ses adieux en tant qu’arbitre.

    Vital Loraux devint alors membre de la Commission Centrale des Arbitres de 1975 à 1999 et fut également désigné membre d'honneur de la Fédération Belge de Football.

    Vital Loraux avait 87 ans.

    RPC

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hi African Fedration CAN decidet that it Tunisian REFEREE blows Slim Jedidi. This means that 42-years-old has chance to exit W.C-2014

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Blows?
      What do you mean?
      I have read that in fact he was not suspended by CAF, he is still on the pre list WC 2014.

      Delete
  5. Of course, he was not suspendet they were rumors. But the Tunisian REFEREE sprinkled ashes and confessed to swoicg errors

    ReplyDelete

Copyright © . The 3rd Team
Theme Template by BTDesigner · Powered by Blogger