October 10, 2016

UEFA U21 EURO 2017 - Referee Appointments for October 2016

These are the officials appointed by UEFA to handle the 2017 U21 Qualifiers played on October 2016.



05/10/2016

Iceland - Scotland 
Referee: Christian Dingert (Germany)
Assistant Referee 1: Mike Pickel (Germany)
Assistant Referee 2: Tobias Christ (Germany)
Fourth Official: Robert Kampka (Germany)
UEFA Referee Observer: Lassin Isaksen (Faroe Islands)
UEFA Delegate: Léon Schelings (Belgium)

San Marino - Spain 
Referee: Martin Lundby (Norway)
Assistant Referee 1: Reidar Gundersen (Norway)
Assistant Referee 2: Morten Jensen (Norway)
Fourth Official: Espen Eskås (Norway)
UEFA Referee Observer: Rusmir Mrković (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
UEFA Delegate: Patrik Filípek (Czech Republic)

06/10/2016

Estonia - Sweden 
Referee: Stephan Klossner (Switzerland)
Assistant Referee 1: Remy Zgraggen (Switzerland)
Assistant Referee 2: Marco Zürcher (Switzerland)
Fourth Official: Sandro Schärer (Switzerland)
UEFA Referee Observer: Giórgos Bíkas (Greece)
UEFA Delegate: Haris Gvozden (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Kazakhstan - England
Referee: Sergey Lapochkin (Russia)
Assistant Referee 1: Aleksey Lebedev (Russia)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksandr Kudryavtsev (Russia)
Fourth Official: Aleksandr Yegorov (Russia)
UEFA Referee Observer: Bernardino González Vázquez (Spain)
UEFA Delegate: Márton Esterházy (Hungary)

Ukraine - Northern Ireland 
Referee: Fran Jović (Croatia)
Assistant Referee 1: Ivica Modrić (Croatia)
Assistant Referee 2: Hrvoje Radić (Croatia)
Fourth Official: Igor Pajač (Croatia)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stefan Messner (Austria)
UEFA Delegate: Borja Bilbao Vizcaíno (Spain)

Netherlands - Turkey 
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
Assistant Referee 1: Juan Carlos Yuste Jiménez (Spain)
Assistant Referee 2: Abrahám Álvarez Cantón (Spain)
Fourth Official: Iñaki Vicandi Garrido (Spain)
UEFA Referee Observer: László Vágner (Hungary)
UEFA Delegate: Ralph Aubry (Northern Ireland)

Hungary - Portugal
Referee: Kevin Clancy (Scotland)
Assistant Referee 1: Alan Mulvanny (Scotland)
Assistant Referee 2: Graeme Stewart (Scotland)
Fourth Official: Donald Robertson (Scotland)
UEFA Referee Observer: Luis Medina Cantalejo (Spain)
UEFA Delegate: Giórgos Fantáros (Cyprus)

Israel - Greece 
Referee: Anatoliy Abdula (Ukraine)
Assistant Referee 1: Semen Shlonchak (Ukraine)
Assistant Referee 2: Ihor Al'okhin (Ukraine)
Fourth Official: Mykola Balakin (Ukraine)
UEFA Referee Observer: Markus Nobs (Switzerland)
UEFA Delegate: Jean-Paul Mievis (Belgium)

07/10/2016

Faroe Islands - Austria 
Referee: Svein Erik Edvartsen (Norway)
Assistant Referee 1: Magnus Lundberg (Norway)
Assistant Referee 2: Jan Erik Engan (Norway)
Fourth Official: Kai Erik Steen (Norway)
UEFA Referee Observer: Igor Pristovnik (Croatia)
UEFA Delegate: Andrew Shaw (England)

Luxembourg - Armenia 
Referee: Fyodor Zammit (Malta)
Assistant Referee 1: Duncan Sultana (Malta)
Assistant Referee 2: Luke Portelli (Malta)
Fourth Official: Malcolm Spiteri (Malta)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ferenc Székely (Hungary)
UEFA Delegate: Tammo Beishuizen (Netherlands)

Bulgaria - Denmark 
Referee: Orel Grinfeld (Israel)
Assistant Referee 1: Danny Krasikow (Israel)
Assistant Referee 2: Roy Hassan (Israel)
Fourth Official: Ziv Adler (Israel)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vladimir Antonov (Moldova)
UEFA Delegate: Alojzije Šupraha (Croatia)

Finland - Azerbaijan 
Referee: Peter Kjærsgaard (Denmark)
Assistant Referee 1: Henrik Sønderby (Denmark)
Assistant Referee 2: Jakob Bille (Denmark)
Fourth Official: Sandi Putros (Denmark)
UEFA Referee Observer: Albano Janku (Albania)
UEFA Delegate: Tomas Karpavičius (Lithuania)

Lithuania - Slovenia 
Referee: Glenn Nyberg (Sweden)
Assistant Referee 1: Magnus Sjöblom (Sweden)
Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Ekman (Sweden)
Fourth Official: Kaspar Sjöberg (Sweden)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nikolay Ivanov (Russia)
UEFA Delegate: Markku Lehtola (Finland)

Czech Republic - Moldova
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (Bulgaria)
Assistant Referee 1: Ivo Kolev (Bulgaria)
Assistant Referee 2: Georgi Doynov (Bulgaria)
Fourth Official: Vladimir Valkov (Bulgaria)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kristinn Jakobsson (Iceland)
UEFA Delegate: Michael Zoratti (Austria)

Germany - Russia 
Referee: Frank Schneider (France)
Assistant Referee 1: Philippe Jeanne (France)
Assistant Referee 2: Djemel Zitouni (France)
Fourth Official: Karim Abed (France)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kóstas Kapitanís (Cyprus)
UEFA Delegate: Emil Ubias (Czech Republic)

Malta - Latvia 
Referee: Andrew Davey (Northern Ireland)
Assistant Referee 1: Andrew Neeson (Northern Ireland)
Assistant Referee 2: Stephen Donaldson (Northern Ireland)
Fourth Official: Keith Kennedy (Northern Ireland)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kjell Alseth (Norway)
UEFA Delegate: Evángelos Mazarákis (Greece)

Norway - Switzerland 
Referee: Marco Guida (Italy)
Assistant Referee 1: Giulio Dobosz (Italy)
Assistant Referee 2: Ciro Carbone (Italy)
Fourth Official: Piero Giacomelli (Italy)
UEFA Referee Observer: Marcel Vanelshocht (Belgium)
UEFA Delegate: Claude Runavot (France)

Slovakia - Belarus 
Referee: Alexandre Boucaut (Belgium)
Assistant Referee 1: Laurent Conotte (Belgium)
Assistant Referee 2: Kristof Meers (Belgium)
Fourth Official: Nicolas Laforge (Belgium)
UEFA Referee Observer: Draženko Kovačić (Croatia)
UEFA Delegate: Styrbjörn Oskarsson (Finland)

Montenegro - Belgium 
Referee: Hugo Filipe Ferreira Campos Moreira Miguel (Portugal)
Assistant Referee 1: António Manuel Albino Godinho (Portugal)
Assistant Referee 2: Rui Miguel Martins Teixeira (Portugal)
Fourth Official: Tiago André Cardoso Antunes (Portugal)
UEFA Referee Observer: Christer Fällström (Sweden)
UEFA Delegate: Petro Ivanov (Ukraine)

Republic of Ireland - Serbia 
Referee: Kirill Levnikov (Russia)
Assistant Referee 1: Vyacheslav Semenov (Russia)
Assistant Referee 2: Andrey Vereteshkin (Russia)
Fourth Official: Igor Fedotov (Russia)
UEFA Referee Observer: Mehmet Murat Ilgaz (Turkey)
UEFA Delegate: José Luis Astiazarán Iriondo (Spain)

10/10/2016

Greece - Hungary
Referee: Petr Ardeleanu (Czech Republic)
Assistant Referee 1: Martin Wilczek  (Czech Republic)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomáš Mokrusch (Czech Republic)
Fourth Official: Karel Hrubes (Czech Republic)
UEFA Referee Observer: Zoran Petrović (Serbia)
UEFA Delegate: Kazimierz Oleszek (Poland)

Israel - Albania
Referee:  Arnold Hunter (Northern Ireland)
Assistant Referee 1: Gareth Eakin (Northern Ireland)
Assistant Referee 2: Stephen Bell (Northern Ireland)
Fourth Official: Ian McNabb (Northern Ireland)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michel Piraux (Belgium)
UEFA Delegate: Bakar Jordania (Georgia)

Sweden - Croatia
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland)
Assistant Referee 1:  Marcin Boniek (Poland)
Assistant Referee 2: Jakub Winkler  (Poland)
Fourth Official: Krzysztof Jakubik (Poland)
UEFA Referee Observer: Fritz Stuchlik (Austria)
UEFA Delegate: Philippe Prudhon (France)

Spain - Estonia
Referee: Gunnar Jarl Jónsson (Iceland)
Assistant Referee 1: Birkir Sigurdarson (Iceland)
Assistant Referee 2: Gylfi Mar Sigurdsson (Iceland)
Fourth Official: Ivar Orri Kristjansson (Iceland)
UEFA Referee Observer: Gaetano De Gabriele (Malta)
UEFA Delegate: Michal Mertinyák (Slovakia)

11/10/2016

England - Bosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim (Sweden)
Assistant Referee 1: Peter Magnusson  (Sweden)
Assistant Referee 2: Fredrik Klyver (Sweden)
Fourth Official: Kristoffer Karlsson (Sweden)                    
UEFA Referee Observer: Johannes Reijgwart (Netherlands)
UEFA Delegate: Sigurdur Hannesson (Iceland)

Cyprus - Netherlands
Referee: Danilo Grujić (Serbia)
Assistant Referee 1:  Milan Minić (Serbia)
Assistant Referee 2:: Bojan Banović (Serbia)
Fourth Official: Aleksandar Živković (Serbia)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nuno Castro (Portugal)
UEFA Delegate: Alin Cioban (Romania)

Kazakhstan - Norway
Referee:  Nenad Djokić (Serbia)
Assistant Referee 1: Nemanja Petrović (Serbia)
Assistant Referee 2: Dragan Bogičević  (Serbia)
Fourth Official: Nemanja Petrović (Serbia)
UEFA Referee Observer: Asim Khudiyev (Azerbaijan)
UEFA Delegate: Peter Lundström (Finland)

Turkey - Slovakia
Referee: Radu Petrescu (Romania)
Assistant Referee 1: Vladimir Urzică (Romania)
Assistant Referee 2: Mircea Grigoriu (Romania)
Fourth Official: Marcel Birsan (Romania)
UEFA Referee Observer: Irakli Nakaidze (Georgia)
UEFA Delegate: Darko Čeferin (Slovenia)

Serbia - Slovenia
Referee: Mete Kalkavan (Turkey)
Assistant Referee 1: Ceyhun Sesigüzel  (Turkey)
Assistant Referee 2: Esat Sancaktar (Turkey)
Fourth Official: Halil Umut Meler (Turkey)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alain Hamer (Luxembourg)
UEFA Delegate: Anton Fagan (Scotland) 

Armenia - Wales
Referee: Alexander Harkam (Austria)
Assistant Referee 1: Andreas Witschnigg (Austria)                    
Assistant Referee 2: Robert Steinacher (Austria)
Fourth Official: Andreas Kollegger (Austria)
UEFA Referee Observer: Emil Bozinovski (FYR Macedonia)
UEFA Delegate: Vladislav Khodeev (Russia)

Bulgaria - Romania
Referee: Alper Ulusoy (Turkey)
Assistant Referee 1: Ekrem Kan (Turkey)
Assistant Referee 2: Volkan Narinç (Turkey)
Fourth Official: Arda Kardesler (Turkey)
UEFA Referee Observer: Plarent Kotherja (Albania)
UEFA Delegate: David McDowell (Slovenia)

Lithuania - Italy
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)
Assistant Referee 1: Haralds Gudermanis  (Latvia)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksejs Spasjonnikovs (Latvia)
Fourth Official: Edgars Malcevs (Latvia)
UEFA Referee Observer: Marinus Koopman (Netherlands)
UEFA Delegate: Götz Bender (Germany)

Malta - Moldova
Referee: Stavros Mantalos (Greece)
Assistant Referee 1: Christos Akrivos (Greece)
Assistant Referee 2: Vasileios Karavassilis (Greece)
Fourth Official: Ioannis Papadopoulos (Greece)
UEFA Referee Observer: Miroslav Vitković  (Croatia)
UEFA Delegate: Trefor Lloyd Hughes (Wales)

Denmark - Luxembourg
Referee: Juri Frischer  (Estonia)
Assistant Referee 1: Silver Koiv (Estonia)
Assistant Referee 2: Neeme Neemlaid (Estonia)
Fourth Official: Kristo Külljastinen (Estonia)
UEFA Referee Observer: Victor Mintoff (Malta)
UEFA Delegate: Dariusz Dziekanowski (Poland)

Russia - Finland
Referee: Alan Mario Sant (Malta)
Assistant Referee 1: Roberto Vella (Malta)
Assistant Referee 2: William Debattista (Malta)
Fourth Official: Stefan Pace (Malta)
UEFA Referee Observer: Christoforos Zografos (Greece)
UEFA Delegate: Olzhas Abrayev (Kazakhstan)

Austria - Germany
Referee: Adrien Jaccottet (Switzerland)
Assistant Referee 1: Vital Jobin  (Switzerland)
Assistant Referee 2: Raffael Zeder (Switzerland)
Fourth Official: Pascal Erlachne (Switzerland)
UEFA Referee Observer: Neale Barry (England)
UEFA Delegate: Stanisław Speczik  (Poland)

Liechtenstein - Portugal
Referee: Jørgen Burchardt (Denmark)
Assistant Referee 1: Daniel R. Nørgaard (Denmark)
Assistant Referee 2: Ole Kronlykke (Denmark)
Fourth Official:Michael Johansen (Denmark)
UEFA Referee Observer: William Young (Scotland)
UEFA Delegate: Jevgenijs Milevskis (Latvia)

Belgium - Latvia
Referee: Fedayi San (Switzerland)
Assistant Referee 1: Stephane De Almeida  (Switzerland)
Assistant Referee 2: Sladan Josipović (Switzerland)
Fourth Official: Lionel Tschudi (Switzerland)
UEFA Referee Observer: John Ward (Republic of Ireland)
UEFA Delegate: Gudmundur Petursson (Iceland)

FYR Macedonia - Scotland
Referee: Kristo Tohver (Estonia)
Assistant Referee 1: Hannes Reinvald  (Estonia)
Assistant Referee 2: Lauri Salei (Estonia)
Fourth Official: Mart Martin (Estonia)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ray Ellingham (Wales)
UEFA Delegate: Gabriel Weiss (Slovakia)

Iceland - Ukraine 
Referee: Michael Tykgaard (Denmark)
Assistant Referee 1: Lars Rix (Denmark)
Assistant Referee 2:  Lars Hummelgaard (Denmark)
Fourth Official: Anders Poulsen (Denmark)
UEFA Referee Observer:  Jouni Hyytiä (Finland)
UEFA Delegate: Peadar Ryan (Republic of Ireland)

Northern Ireland - France
Referee:  João Pinheiro (Portugal)
Assistant Referee 1: Nélson Moniz  (Portugal)           
Assistant Referee 2: Nuno Pereira (Portugal)                      
Fourth Official: Luis Miguel Rodrigues Ferreira (Portugal)
UEFA Referee Observer: Robert Sedlacek (Austria)
UEFA Delegate: Ísak Mikladal (Faroe Islands)

11 Comments:

  1. Among others, FYR Macedonia - Scotland will be crucial for qualification.
    Again Kristo Tohver in a very important game, with a notable observer.
    Let's see how he will perform.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Also Sweden - Croatia is a crucial game for the group 6. A draw gives a last-minute chance to Spain that can be 1st in case of winning their game. So both Sweden and Croatia are in need of win to finish as first. Great game for Frankowski who can regain UEFA's trust in him after that blunder in Celtic - Lincoln.

      Delete
    2. What happened exactly in Celtic - Lincoln? I think I didn't watch that game.

      Delete
    3. https://youtu.be/DfllbipLMrQ?t=538

      Delete
    4. What happend there?

      Delete
  2. OT :
    @Chefren When will the results of CL Matchday 2 referee predictions be out?? Can you please let us know when to look for those results?? Thanks 😃

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. When the results will be ready, they will be published. Don't worry.

      Delete
    2. Ok thank you... 😃 And when to enter Matchday 3 predictions??

      Delete
  3. Is Alain Hamer important referee observer?
    I just wonder if they are watching Mete Kalkavan?
    Halis Ozkahya was a promising referee (1980) but failed in tests this year.
    Ali Palabiyik or Alper Ulusoy (1981) are my candidates for next elite from Turkey.
    But watch out Halil Umut Meler (86), he is my favorite. I hope he will replace Tolga Ozkalfa in the list this year.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Do you know whether Ozkahya is completely out for international matches in 2016?

      Delete
    2. Sorry for late response, yes he is out till the end of 2016 from international level. He will have a test i think in January.

      Delete

Copyright © . The 3rd Team
Theme Template by BTDesigner · Powered by Blogger